Harry Hill returns for art prizegiving
Young Art is a concept which was started by the Chelsea committee in London, more than 25 years ago.
It is the fourth year the competition has been run in Sussex, with more and more children from local schools taking part each time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEach year a theme is chosen and children are invited to submit a work of art on a sheet of A3 paper for which they pay £1.
This year 18 local schools took part and more than 700 works of art were submitted, which went on display at Sussex Coast College in Hastings.
Paula Foord, art co-ordinator for the Battle Committee of Cancer Research UK, said: “We were delighted to welcome Harry Hill for the third time to award the prizes.
“Everyone was delighted to have the opportunity to meet him, to have his autograph and their picture taken with him.
“It took him two hours to meet everyone.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“The Battle committee are delighted with how the event went and would like to say a big thank you to everyone who was involved.”
Young Art 2014 Competition Winners and Highly Commended entries:
Age 4-7
1st Prize Connie Bailey (aged 5) Battle & Langton
2nd Atlanta Le Breton (7) Vinehall
3rd Emilia Goldsmith (5) Battle Abbey Prep
Highly Commended
Isabella Willard (7) Claremont
Chloe Stocks (6) Battle Abbey Prep
Giorgia Malewicz (6) Battle Abbey Prep
Harvey Woodward (4) Battle Abbey Prep
Martha Cocks (6) Battle Abbey Prep
Phoebe Aloof (5) Battle Abbey Prep
Annabel Quill (7) Vinehall
Oscar Little (7) Battle Abbey Prep
Harry James (7) Sedlescombe
Lennon Wood (6) Battle and Langton
Age 8-11
1st Prize Holly Chapman (8) Vinehall
2nd Eva Pomery (11) Vinehall
3rd Ellisa Batchup (11) Battle & Langton
Highly Commended
Grace Suis, St Mary Star of The Sea
Imogen Birkett, Battle Abbey Prep
Rosie Hughs (10) Vinehall
Herbie Flint (8) Vinehall
Hamish McAllister (11) Vinehall
Kyle Giampaolo (11) Vinehall
Grace Wainford (8) Vinehall
George Jones (9) Sedlescombe
Toby Mcnulty (11) Vinehall
Oscar Sullivan (9) Vinehall
Skye (8) Battle & Langton
Age 11 -13
1st Prize Luca Wells (13) St Richards College
2nd Rory McDowell (13) Vinehall
3rd Joint Daisy Chitty Williams (12) Battle Abbey
Katarzyna Fedor (13) St Richards College
Highly Commended
Mary Gurraj (12) St Richards College
Tom David (11) Saxon Mount
Harry Gallagher (12) Saxon Mount
Annabelle Jardine (11) Saxon Mount
Zak Radbourne (12) St Richards
Lomisha Chawdhury (13) Claverham Community College
Nakbul Khan (12) Bexhill High School
Alisha Hunter (12) St Richards College
Maria Crowter (12) St Richards College
Lilly Flint (11) Vinehall
Cleo Veness (13) St Richards College
Louis Choron (11) Battle Abbey
Abraham Rey (12) St Richards College
Lucia Larraz (11) Vinehall
Neve Carter (13) Bexhill High School
Patricia Loriente (13) Vinehall
Anthony Smith (13) St Richards College
Gabrielle Mercado (13) St Richards College
David Abbott (12) Claverham Community College
Serena Coyle, St Richards College
Daisy Caffrey (12) St Richards College
Robin Marlow (12) St Richards College